A portion of the proceeds goes to

Burro Days image
Park County RE-2 schools
Colorado Department of Transportation (CDOT)
Burro Days image
Weather/Road Conditions
State of Colorado
Burro Days image
Burro Days image

Past Winners

Burro Days image


2018   2017   2016   2015   2014   2013   2012   2011   2010   2009   2008   2007  

 

2018 Winners

* Burro race awards - Sponsored by Deep Water Mountain, Inc., NuDream Homes, Dale and Katherine Fitting, TBK Bank, High Country Artworks and Rene Fisher of Black Burro Clayworks.

* Fastest Ass Up the Pass – Sponsored by NuDream Homes

* Outhouse Race – Sponsored by Shirley Septic and Deep Water Mountain, Inc.

* Pack Dog Race – Sponsored by The Kaplan Family, High Paw Pet Supplies and Dog Works K9 Fitness

Burro Days image
Burro Days image



 
2017 Winners
Pack Burro Race - Awards Sponsored by: Deep Water Emergency Services, High Country Artworks, Dale & Kathy Fitting
    Long Course
  • 1st - Kirt Courkamp, Mary Margaret, Pine CO, 5:28:54
  • 2nd - George Zack, Jack Broomfield CO, 5:29:17
  • 3rd - Caitlin Jones, Titus, Conifer CO, 5:49:35
  • 4th - Hal Walter, Little Menokin Full Tilt Boogie, Westcliffe CO, 5:52:15
  • 5th - Laura Hronik, Alice, Colorado Spgs CO, 6:48:19
  • 6th - Ryan Sandes, Scratch, South Africa, 6:48:21
  • 7th - Chris Westerman, Josie, Larkspur CO, 6:49:14
  • 8th - Trevor Walker, Comet, Conifer CO, 7:56:59
  • 9th - Graeme Duncan, Cheyenne, Evergreen CO, 7:57:15
  • 10th - Britt Dick, Einstein, Steamboat Spgs CO, 8:50:03
  • 11th - Travis Madsen, Amanda, Denver CO, 8:50:04
  • 12th - Benjamin Orvold, Bandit, Sussex WI, 9:09:10
  • 13th - Leo Fung, Smokey, Calgary Canada 9:09:11
  • 14th - Ryan Haunfelder, Marsha, Fort Collins CO, 9:11:53
  • 15th - Jack Lohmann, Doc, Frisco CO, 9:39:32
  • 16th - Max King, Earl, Bend OR, 10:09:32
    Short Course
  • 1st - John Vincent, Crazy Horse, Franktown CO, 2:06:42
  • 2nd - Joel Malander, Buckwheat, Littleton CO, 2:06:43
  • 3rd - Louise Kuehster, Pandora, Castle Rock CO, 2:07:22
  • 4th - Steve Kuehster, Finnegan, Castle Rock CO, 2:07:25
  • 5th - Justin Mock, Yukon Jack, Conifer CO, 2:36:25
  • 6th - Rhae Shaw, Jethro, Boulder CO, 2:43:01
  • 7th - John Auborn, Beethoven, Ridgecrest CA, 2:43:02
  • 8th - KC Young, Apache, Fort Collins CO, 2:57:58
  • 9th - Tom, O'Brien, Hershey, Littleton CO, 2:57:59
  • 10th - Roger Pedretti, Call, Lacrosse WI, 3:05:04
  • 11th - Terry Jones, Porter, Franktown CO, 3:09:09
  • 12th - Ian Pallozi, Stanley, Cotopaxi CO, 3:21:57
  • 13th - Richard Fogal, Teddy, Denver CO, 3:21:58
  • 14th - Dave Edwards, Taz, Monte Vista CO, 3:25:28
  • 15th - Michelle Hancock, Little Jonah, Lakewood CO, 3:34:07
  • 16th - Smokey, Burgess, Action Jackson, Leadville CO, 3:34:08
  • 17th - Amber Wann, Dominick, Highlands Ranch CO, 3:34:25
  • 18th - David Weary, Winkie, Fairplay CO, 3:34:27
  • 19th - Stacey Linn, Esther, Lakewood CO, 3:37:29
  • 20th - Tracy Loughlin, Willie B. Democrat, Boulder CO, 3:38:46
  • 21st - Lindsay Lighthizer, Little Menokin, Buena Vista CO, 3:39:33
  • 22nd - Tammy Pedretti, Pedro, DeSoto WI, 3:41:05
  • 23rd - Ryan VanHalle, Piper, Golden CO, 3:41:14
  • 24th - Kim Zamudio, Scratch, Westcliffe CO, 3:43:30
  • 25th - Dallas Kaufmann, Harper, Elizabeth CO, 3:44:22
  • 26th - Tom Morres, Bella, Aspen CO, 4:10:56
  • 27th - Kristin Johnsen, Cream, Morrison CO, 4:11:35
  • 28th - Amy Holtschlage, Mr. Ziffel, Morrison CO, 4:11:36
  • 29th - Brooke Wright, Farnsworth, Lakewood CO, 4:11:37
  • 30th - Brad Wann, Darby, Highlands Ranch CO, 4:11:44
  • 31st - Courtney Spratt, Banjo Boog, Ponte Vedra Beach FL, 4:11:55
  • 32nd - Ashley Saloga, Natasha, Golden CO, 4:11:56
  • 33rd - Bill Lee, Dolly, Idaho Spgs CO, 4:12:03
  • 34th - Kalianne Zack, Pearl, Broomfield CO, 4:17:33
  • 35th - Dancer Vernet, Katie, Boulder CO, 4:17:35
  • 36th - Jason Zehendner, Big Isaih, Inyokern CA, 4:17:44
  • 37th - Randy Pedretti, Thumper, Annandale NJ, 4:17:58
  • 38th - Megan Zehendner, Jacob, Inyokern CA, 4:18:01
  • 39th - Sheri Thompson, Sunshine, Larkspur CO, 4:28:51
  • 40th - Bailey Wann, Moose, Highlands Ranch CO, 4:31:37
  • 41st - Benjamin Wann, Burrito, Highlands Ranch CO, 4:31:48
  • 42nd - John Dyer, Koshare, Conifer CO, 4:32:48
  • 43rd - Jennifer Poutlon, Nova, Bayfield CO, 4:43:46
  • 44th - Jack Zander, Waylon, Milwaukee WI, 4:57:18
  • 45th - Lil Turbo's Dad, Lil Turbo, South Fork CO, 5:30:17
  • 46th - Linda Drain, Leddy, South Fork CO, 5:30:19
  • 47th - Jane Wiedenbede, Vernon, Denver CO, 5:53:21
  • 48th - Geoff Hower, Wille, Longmont CO, 5:53:22
  • 49th - Judy Fithian, Patience, Calhan CO, 6:22:23

Guess The Winning Time Ticket
  • Elaine Ferwerda, Centennial CO, Guessed 5:29:16 and actual winning time was 5:28:54, $500

Llama Rama Team Race - Sponsored by Rocky Mountain Rural Health
  • 1st – Spit Happens
  • 2nd – Naked and Afraid
  • 3rd – Koko Kukini

Parade
  • Best Marching Entry - 79th New York Highlanders Pipes & Drums, $100
  • Best Float Entry – Aspirations Dance Studio, $100
  • Best Equestrian Entry – Ella Cate & Bayou Boy, $100
  • Best Vehicle Entry – 1946 Chevy/South Park Community Church Vacation Bible School, $100

Outhouse Race - Sponsored by Deep Water Emergency Services and Shirley Septic
  • 1st – Team Epilog (St. Joseph's Church), "The Throne", $125 and the Golden Toilet Seat Award (Team members: Mitchell Erdle, John Erdle, John Newman, Austin Nardi and Connor Feist)
  • 2nd – South Park Community Church, "When the Spirit Moves You", $75 and the Golden Plunger Award
  • People's Choice Award - Rocky Mountain Rural Health, "Redneck Reading Room", $50

Kiddies Dog Race - Sponsored by High Paw Pet Supplies and The Kaplan Family
    Junior Division
  • 1st – Micha Allen and Scooby
  • 2nd – Lincoln Baxter and Sid
  • 3rd – Paige Geiger and Obi
    Senior Division
  • 1st - Brandon Nall and Sid

Curtis Imrie Fastest Ass Up The Pass - Sponsored by nuDream Homes
  • George Zack and Jack, $200




 
2016 Winners
Pack Burro Race
    Long Course (29.5 miles)
  • 1st - #54 Kirt Courkamp, Mary Margaret, Pine CO, 5:41:08
  • 2nd - #1 George Zack, Jack, Broomfield CO, 5:41:18
  • 3rd - #12 Jon Davis, Alice, Frederick CO, 6:23:56
  • 4th - #43 Laura Hronik, Scratch, Colorado Springs CO, 6:23:57
  • 5th - #16 Bob Sweeney, Smokey, Louisville CO, 6:23:58
  • 6th - #38 Justin Mock, Yukon Jack, Conifer CO, 7:33:08
  • 7th - #55 Tracy Loughlin, Tracy, Laredo Boulder CO, 7:52:56
  • 8th - #66 Hal Walter, Teddy, Westcliffe CO, 7:52:59
  • 9th - #36 Caitlyn Howard, Titus, Conifer CO, 8:03:56
  • 9th - #32 Mary Kuehster, Nugget, Castle Rock CO, 8:03:56
  • 10th - #50 John Anderson, Ms Moneypenny, Westcliffe CO, 8:05:32
  • 11th - #48 Jason Hudson, Bandit, Boise ID, 8:22:48
  • 12th - #52 Craig Kemp, Thumper, Whitefish MT, 8:22:49
  • 13th - #53 Greg Salvesen, Amanda, Boulder CO, 8:26:32
  • 14th - #68 Sheri Thompson, Cheyenne, Larkspur CO, 8:38:28
  • 15th - #18 Joseph Zukowsky, Willie, Jacksonville FL, 10:24:39
  • 16th - #31 Christopher Steil, Doc, Colorado Springs CO, 10:27:17
    Short Course (15 miles)
  • 1st - #59 John Vincent, Crazy Horse, Castle Rock CO, 2:13:03
  • 2nd - #65 Andrew Knutsen, Hershey, Lakewood CO, 2:13:04
  • 3rd - #25 Louise Kuehster, Pandora, Castle Rock CO, 2:13:05
  • 4th - #30 Steve Kuehster, Finnegan, Castle Rock CO, 2:13:06
  • 5th - #62 Joel Malander, Buckwheat, Littleton CO, 2:13:51
  • 6th - #8 Rick Pedretti, Pedro, DeSoto WI, 2:39:42
  • 7th - #14 Patrick Sweeney, Boog, Manhattan Beach CA, 2:39:55
  • 8th - #33 Tim Scaturro, Charlie, Lakewood CO, 2:47:32
  • 9th - #17 Tony Kharitonov, Dewey, Milburn NJ, 3:04:07
  • 10th - #7 Roger Pedretti, Samaritan, LaCrosse WI, 3:04:09
  • 11th - #64 Tom O'Brien, Apache, Littleton CO, 3:05:07
  • 12th - #60 KC Young, Dakoda, Fort Collins CO, 3:05:11
  • 13th - #39 Steve Indrehus, Earl, Dumont CO, 3:11:22
  • 14th - #44 Kevin Shaw, Mordecai, Colorado Springs CO, 3:13:44
  • 15th - #45 Mike Vann, Cash, Manitou Springs CO, 3:13:45
  • 16th - #35 Terry Jones, Porter, Franktown CO, 3:13:46
  • 17th - #23 Dallas Kaufmann, Harper, Elizabeth CO, 3:13:47
  • 18th - #28 Ross Keller, Buster Brown, Parker CO, 3:13:48
  • 19th - #42 Nathalie Eddy, Silver Jack, Leadville CO, 3:37:20
  • 20th - #24 Jeff Chun, Einstein, Naperville IL, 3:37:36
  • 21st - #58 Steve Hart, Stella, Broomfield CO, 3:39:03
  • 22nd - #34 Rick Haussler, Hutch, Lakewood CO, 3:39:06
  • 23rd - #2 Geoff Hower, Mr. Ziffel, Longmont CO, 3:41:20
  • 24th - #29 Kati Anderson, Katrina, Bennett CO, 3:41:21
  • 25th - #37 Brooke Benham Wright, Farnsworth, Lakewood CO, 3:41:22
  • 26th - #20 Travis Madsen, Jacob, Denver CO, 3:41:23
  • 27th - #57 Wade Holland, Marsha, Denver CO, 3:43:50
  • 28th - #9 Tammy Pedretti, Matilda, DeSoto WI, 4:02:39
  • 29th - #47 Christopher McDougall, Flower, Peach Bottom PA, 4:02:40
  • 30th - #46 Mika McDougall, Sherman, Peach Bottom PA, 4:02:41
  • 31st - #41 Joanna Schwab, Doc, Colorado Springs CO, 4:18:22
  • 32nd - #40 Jon Schwab, Piper, Colorado Springs CO, 4:18:23
  • 33rd - #51 Annabel Saunders, Matilda, Westcliffe CO, 4:22:53
  • 34th - #11 Kim Edwards, Little Joniah, Littleton CO, 4:28:27
  • 35th - #3 Jennifer Poulton, Nova, Bayfield CO, 4:28:43
  • 36th - #56 Curtis Imrie, Full Tilt Boogie, Buena Vista CO, 4:33:38
  • 37th - #26 Kim Zamudio, Scratch, Westcliffe CO, 4:33:52
  • 38th - #67 Bill Lee, Pearl, Idaho Springs CO, 5:12:49
  • 39th - #19 Susan Moran, Winkie, Santa Barbara CA, 5:12:53
  • 40th - #61 Kyra Sundance, Big Isiah, Lancaster CA, 5:13:22
  • 41st - #4 Benjamin Wann, Burrito, Highlands Ranch CO, 5:19:13
  • 42nd - #10 Heather Lukeman, Boo Boo, Milburn NJ, 5:20:20
  • 43rd - #27 K'lyn Keller, Kona, Parker CO, 5:20:24
  • 44th - #21 Matt Rutledge, Beethoven, Evergreen CO, 5:20:30
  • 45th - #69 Mike Sanchez, Vernon, Lake George CO, 7:04:10

Guess The Winning Time Ticket
  • Denise Klinger, Wheat Ridge CO, Guessed 5:41:27 and actual winning time was 5:41:08, $500

Llama Pack Race
    Men's Division
  • 1st - Chris Holcombe, 32:07 minutes
  • 2nd - Jared Cooper, 32:08 minutes
  • 3rd - Jack Erdle, 32:24 minutes
    Women's Division
  • 1st - Noel Quinn, 37:55 minutes
  • 2nd - Amy Nordhagen, 38:30 minutes
  • 3rd - Lydia Govinden, 40:50 minutes
Llama Rama Race
  • 1st - Alpaca'n Heat
  • 2nd - Golden Hooves
  • 3rd - Licensed to Winn
Parade
  • Best Marching Entry – South Park High School Cheerleaders, $100
  • Best Float Entry – Aspirations Dance Studio, $100
  • Best Equestrian Entry – Icelandic Horse Club of the Rockies, $100
  • Best Vehicle Entry – 1946 Chevy/South Park Community Church Vacation Bible School, $100

Outhouse Race - Sponsored by Shirley Septic and Deep Water Emergency Services
  • 1st – Team Epilog (St. Joseph's Church), "The Throne", $125 and the Golden Toilet Seat Award (Team members: Mitchell Erdle, John Erdle, Mark Manta and Stephen Newman)
  • 2nd – South Park Boys and Girls Club, "Butt Busters", $75 and the Golden Plunger Award
  • People's Choice Award - Rocky Mountain Rural Health/South Park High School Cheerleaders, "Pearly Gates", $50

Kiddies Dog Race - Sponsored by the Kaplan Family & High Paw Pet Supplies
    Jr. Division
  • 1st - Nathaniel Larkin (age 8) with Chuffly
  • 2nd - Evan Besoushko (age 9) with Ava
  • 3rd - Emily Rogers (age 8) with Max
    Sr. Division
  • 1st - Kaylin Medina (age 11) with Winston, 1st place
  • 2nd - Tanner Pedretti (age12) with Ava, 2nd Place
  • 3rd - Anand Bessinger (age12) with Lola, 3rd Place

Fastest Ass Up The Pass - Sponsored by NuDream Homes
  • George Zack and Jack, $200




 
2015 Winners
Pack Burro Race
    Long Course (29.5 miles)
  • 1st - George Zack/Jack, Broomfield CO, 5:23:34
  • 2nd - Justin Mock/Yukon Jack, Conifer CO, 6:13:14
  • 3rd - Jon Davis/Alice, Fredrick CO, 7:37:52
  • 4th - Tracy Loughlin/Laredo, Boulder CO, 7:41:34
  • 5th - Hal Walter/Alberta, Westcliffe CO, 7:43:13
  • 6th tie - Caitlin Howard/Titus, Conifer CO, 8:10:33
  • 6th tie - Mary Kuehster/Nugget, Castle Rock CO, 8:10:33
  • 8th - Steve Indrehus/Scratch, Dumont CO, 8:10:36
  • 9th - Jeff Harrington/Tonto, Bailey CO, 8:22:01
  • 10th - Curtis Imrie/Full Tilt Boogie, Buena Vista CO, 10:38:01
  • 11th - Bill Lee/Doc, Idaho Spgs CO, 10:38:02
  • 12th - Randy Pendretti/Mr Ziffel, Annandale NJ, 10:56:00
  • 13th - Rob Crane/Smokey, Humble TX, 10:57:00
  • 14th - Laura Hronik/Einstein, Colorado Springs CO, 10:58:00
  • 15th - Travis Madsen/Marsha, Denver CO, 10:59:00
  • 16th - Amber Wann/Willie, Highlands Ranch CO, 11:38:34
  • 17th - Matt Rutledge/Thumper, Golden CO, 11:38:35
  • Cassie Scallon/Earl, Boulder CO, DNF
  • Katie Anderson/Katrina, Bennet CO, DNF
  • David Carner/Ellroy, Louisville CO, DNF
    Short Course (15 miles)
  • 1st - Matt Halk/Mary Margaret, Nathrop CO, 2:21:34
  • 2nd - John Vincent/Crazy Horse, Franktown CO, 2:21:36
  • 3rd - Joel Malander/Buck Wheat, Littleton CO, 2:21:37
  • 4th - Louise Kuehster/Pandora, Castle Rock CO, 2:22:25
  • 5th - Steve Kuehster/Finnegan, Castle Rock CO, 2:22:27
  • 6th - Graeme Duncan/Pritzy, Evergreen CO, 2:37:38
  • 7th - Rick Pedretti/Smokey, DeSoto WI, 2:42:14
  • 8th - Tom O'Brien/Dakota, Littleton CO, 2:42:33
  • 9th - Lindsey Lighthizer/Peaches, Buena Vista CO, 2:44:16
  • 10th - Jason Hudson/Bandit, Boise ID, 2:53:37
  • 11th - Lynzi Doke/Dakota, Buena Vista CO, 2:57:42
  • 12th - Trevor Walker/Comet, Conifer CO, 3:09:40
  • 13th - Roger Pedretti/Samaritan, LaCrosse WI, 3:17:18
  • 14th - Steve Hart/Stella, Broomfield CO, 3:18:45
  • 15th - Tatum Pennington/Sister Mary, Canadian TX, 3:32:26
  • 16th - Tim Scaturro/Charlie, Lakewood CO, 3:43:08
  • 17th - Nathalie Eddy/Silverjack, Leadville CO, 3:44:39
  • 18th - Terry Jones/Porter, Franktown CO, 3:53:04
  • 19th - James Dean/Isaah, Fairplay CO, 3:53:05
  • 20th - KC Young/Hershey, Denver CO, 3:53:12
  • 21st - Andrew Schwab/Apache, Colo Spgs CO, 3:53:13
  • 22nd - Sheri Thompson/Chipeta, Larkspur CO, 3:54:00
  • 23rd - Rick Haussler/Hutch, Lakewood CO, 4:02:51
  • 24th - Brooke Benham/Farnsworth, Lakewood CO, 4:05:01
  • 25th - Shelley Hall/Koshare, Vail CO, 4:13:30
  • 26th - Joanna Schwab/Doc, Colo Spgs CO, 4:16:41
  • 27th - John Schwab/Piper, Colo Spgs CO, 4:16:42
  • 28th - Bailey Wann/Moose, Highlands Ranch CO, 4:34:19
  • 29th - Blair Dr. Smith/Apache, Larkspur CO, 4:34:34
  • 30th - Tim Johnson/ Vernon, Wheat Ridge CO, 4:37:52
  • 31st - Jennifer Poulter/Nova, Bayfield CO, 4:59:24
  • 32nd - Bonnie Wann/Jasper, Highlands Ranch CO, 5:03:34
  • 33rd - Benjamin Wann/Goldie, Highlands Ranch CO, 5:03:53
  • 34th - Brad Wann/Jethro, Highlands Ranch CO, 5:03:54
  • 35th - Kim Zamudio/Jimi, Deer Trail CO, 5:05:10
  • 36th - Joe Zamudio/Scratch, Boulder CO, 5:05:14
  • 37th - Emily Wann/Chief, Highlands Ranch CO, 5:07:36
  • 38th - Vladislav Scoville/Blaster, DeSoto WI, 5:12:37
  • 39th - Shea Brazill/Jacob, Boulder CO, 5:13:37
  • 40th - Geoff Hower/Jonah, Longmont CO, 5:13:38
  • 41st - Katie Fisner/Misty, Bailey CO, 5:15:01
  • 42nd - Brian Hronik/Beethoven, Loveland CO, 6:14:28
  • 43rd - Jennifer Cline/Pearl, Thornton CO, 6:14:31
  • 44th - Tracy Zack/Ranger, Broomfield CO, 6:28:53
  • 45th - Susan Moran/Natasha, Santa Barbara CA, 7:59:07
  • Dave TenEyck/Cutie Pie, Leadville CO, DNF

Guess The Winning Time Ticket
  • Logan Prochazka, Alma - his guess was 5:23:27 and the long course winner's time was 5:23:34, $500

Llama Pack Race
    Men's Division
  • 1st - Jerod Cooper, Grand Lake CO, 26 minutes
  • 2nd - Ryan Height, Castle Rock CO, 29 minutes
  • 3rd - Mike Sanches, Lake George CO, 32 minutes
    Women's Division
  • 1st - Dani Fitch, Castle Rock CO, 30 minutes.
  • 2nd - Molly Erdle, Castle Rock CO, 33 minutes/li>
  • 3rd - Janeni Cooper, Grand Lake CO, 35 minutes.
    Team Pack Race
  • 1st - Casey and John Richards, Broomfield CO, 35 minutes.
  • 2nd - Katy Purdy and Tiffany, Colorado Springs CO, 36 minutes.
  • 3rd - John Ahern and Kira Kalkns, Littleton CO, 37 minutes.
Llama Rama Race
  • 1st - Tres Alpacas
  • 2nd - UHC Pulmonary Transplant Team
  • 3rd - South Park High School Boys Team
Parade
  • Equestrian - C & M Outfitters, $100
  • Marching - South Park High School Cheerleaders, $100
  • Vehicle - South Park Community Church Vacation Bible School, $100
  • Float - Aspirations Dance Studio, $100

Outhouse Race
  • 1st Place - South Park Community Church, Men of Faith, Outhouse "When the Spirit Moves you", $125 and the golden toilet seat
  • 2nd Place - St. Joseph's Church Team Epilog, Outhouse "The Throne", "$75 and the golden plunger
  • 3rd Place - Boys & Girls Club of South Park, Outhouse "Cosmic Cowboy Crapper", Burro Days water bottles
  • People's Choice - Rocky Mountain Rural Health, "Does a Bear *&%$" in the Woods", $50

Kiddies Dog Race - Sponsored by the Kaplan Family
    Jr. Division
  • Madalyn Rogers (age 9) with Buddy, 1st place
  • Emily Rogers (age 7) with Max, 2nd Place
  • Micah Allen (age 7) with Blaze, Tie for 3rd Place
  • Marissa Rojas (age 7) with Molly, Tie for 3rd Place
    Sr. Division
  • Alyssa Davis (age 12) with Max, 1st place




 
2014 Winners
Pack Burro Race
    Long Course (29.5 miles)
  • 1st - George Zack/Jack, Broomfield, CO, 6:12:07
  • 2nd – Hal Walter/Spike, Westcliffe, CO, 6:52:00
  • 3rd - Diane Vanderhoeven/Stash, Highlands Ranch, CO, 6:52:00.5
  • 4th - Jon Davis/Alice, Frederick, CO, 7:00:34
  • 5th – (TIE)Mary Kuehster/Nugget, Castle Rock, CO, 7:27:58
  • 5th – (TIE) Caitlin Howard/Titus, Conifer, CO, 7:27:58
  • 7th – Jeff Harrington/Tonto, Bailey, CO, 7:35:24
  • 8th - John Anderson/Buster, Bennett, CO, 8:02:03
  • 9th - Annabel Saunders/Kona, Bennett, CO, 8:02:04
  • 10th - Bill Lee/Doc, Idaho Springs, CO, 9:30:02
  • 11th - Greg Salvasen/Bandit, Boulder, CO, 9:30:02/03
  • 12th - Don Downs/Guinness, Elizabeth, CO, 9:30:03
  • 13th - Lindsey Lighthizer/Full Tilt Boogie, Leadville, CO, 10:36:00
  • 14th - Curtis Imrie/Menokin Big Chief, Buena Vista, CO, 10:37:00
  • 15th – (TIE) Randy Pedretti/Mr. Ziffel, DeSoto, WI, 11:45:44
  • 15th – (TIE) Amber Wann/Zeb, Highlands Ranch, CO, 11:45:44
  • DQ - Steve Indrehaus/Scratch, Dumont, CO
    Short Course (15 miles)
  • 1st - John Vincent/Crazy Horse, Franktown, CO, 2:15:18
  • 2nd - Joel Mohlander/Buckwheat, Denver, CO, 2:15:19
  • 3rd - Steve Kuehster/Finnegan, Castle Rock, CO, 2:15:20
  • 4th - Lynzi Doke/Chugs, Buena Vista, CO, 2:22:07
  • 5th - David Carner/Elroy, Louisville, CO, 2:22:18
  • 6th - Leah Nicholson/Java, Leadville, CO, 2:22:38
  • 7th - Rick Pedretti/Dakota, Desoto, WI, 2:24:46
  • 8th - Tom O’Brien/Dakota, Littleton, CO, 2:44:00
  • 9th – Nicholas Sly/Willie, Eugene, OR 2:44:01
  • 10th – David Vallet/Smokey, Capetown, RSA, 2:44:02
  • 11th – Liz Sanchez/Buttercup, Lakewood, CO, 2:44:03
  • 12th – Roger Pedretti/Smokey, La Crosse, WI, 2:54:09
  • 13th – Tracie Schauer/Dashell, Parker, CO, 2:54:10
  • 14th – Trevor Walker/Mason, Conifer, CO, 2:59:05
  • 15th – Justin Mock/Yukon Jack, Conifer, CO, 3:01:43
  • 16th – Keith Oltchick/Duke of Earl, Canton, MA, 3:01:44
  • 17th – Maria Danz/Marsha, Denver, CO, 3:15:00
  • 18th – Sheri Thompson/Chipeta, Larkspur, CO, 3:15:05
  • 19th – Ross Keller/Dewey, Parker, CO, 3:15:14
  • 20th – Dave TenEyck/Hutch, Leadville, CO, 3:17:25
  • 21st – Rebecca martin/Natasha, Boulder, CO, 3:44:52
  • 22nd – Maple Taylor/Silver Jack, Ouray, CO 3:55:41
  • 23rd – Tammy Pedretti/Koshare, La Crosse, WI, 3:55:56
  • 24th – Brooke Benham/Farnsworth, Lakewood, CO, 3:56:06
  • 25th – Dr. Blair Smith/Apache, Larkspur, CO, 4:08:48
  • 26th – Debra Rojewski/Blaster, Fowlerville, MI, 4:24:11
  • 27th – Laura Pyle/Pearl, Evergreen, CO, 4:24:12
  • 28th – Lyndsey Reeves/Big Jasper, Highlands Ranch, CO, 4:24:38
  • 29th – Bethany Buchanan/Thumper, Denver, CO, 4:25:22
  • 30th – Tom Springer/Ruby, St. Louis, MO, 4:27:11
  • 31st – Bailey Wann/Moose, Highlands Ranch, CO, 4:41:12
  • 32nd – Greg Bradley/Little Jasper, Littleton, CO, 4:47:07
  • 33rd – Terry Jones/Misty, Franktown, CO, 4:47:25
  • 34th – Jennifer Poulton/Nova, Bayfield, CO, 4:51:25
  • 35th – Andrew Heilman/Bullwinkle, Brooklyn, NY, 5:14:01
  • 36th – Susannah Kohler/Amos, Boulder, CO, 5:55:46
  • DNF – Brad Wann/Beethoven, Highlands Ranch, CO
  • DNF – Jen Dziuvenis/Bliss, Louisville, CO

Guess The Winning Time Ticket
  • Joana Iniguez, 6:07:29 from Spain/Brazil

Llama Race
    Men's Division
  • 1st - Ryan Haight time 31.44
  • 2nd - Tanner Kemp time 31.54
  • 3rd - Jerrod Cooper time 34.13
    Women's Division
  • 1st - Amy Nordhagen time 45.46
  • 2nd - Aurora Edington time 45.48
  • 3rd - Molly Erdle time 46.01
Llama Rama Race
  • 1st - South Park Burros, sponsored by The Platte River Ranch
  • 2nd - Llamacitas from University Hospital
  • 3rd - Boys and Girls Club I, sponsored by the Town of Fairplay
    Llama Rama Awards
  • Most Spirited team - Llama Rama Ding Dongs from Woody Woods
  • Best Costume - Fleeced Lightening sponsored by Even in the End Liquors
  • Judge's Choice - Tie Dyed Boppers (Boys and Girls Club II – sponsored by Donor Alliance)
  • Queens of the Hop - Boys and Girls Club III sponsored by Colorado East and Lee Shugnessey for the I Luv You Guys Foundation
  • King of the Hop - David Kolet-Mandrin for K.A.K.E
Parade Winners
  • Equestrian – Michael Headlee and Steve Kitts
  • Vehicle – Gary Paridise, 1951 Willy’s Wagon
  • Marching – The Reynolds Gang
  • Float – Mosquito Range Heritage Initiative (MRHI)

Outhouse Winners
  • 1st - Epilog – Molly Erdle, Jack Erdle, Mitch Erdle, Andrew Bridges, Kelcie Hrominsin
  • 2nd - Baldy Rocket – Jared Weece, Jacob Weece, Caleb Harney, Monte French, Joe Seaton
  • People’s Choice Award – Baldy Rocket

Kiddies Dog Race
    Junior Division (ages 7-9)
  • 1st – Grant Bear and Twizzler
  • 2nd – Miles Bramlett and Poet
    Senior Division (ages 10-12)
  • 1st – Tanner Pedretti and Nanook
  • 2nd – Isaac Bramlett and Archer
  • 3rd – Caleb Lindberg and Mesa

Fastest Ass Up The Pass
  • George Zack and Jack




 
2013 Winners
Pack Burro Race
    Long Course
  • 1st - Hal Walter/Full Tilt Boogie, Westcliffe CO, 5:25:23
  • 2nd - George Zack/Jack, Broomfield CO, 5:25:25
  • 3rd - Karen Thorpe/Kokomo, Salida CO, 5:37:18
  • 4th - Diane Vanderhoeven/Stash, Highlands Ranch CO, 7:00:09
  • 5th - Jim Anderegg/Gus, Salida CO, 7:00:10
  • 6th - Lindsey Lighthizer/Spike, Buena Vista CO, 7:18:19
  • 7th - Craig Kemp/Scratch, Whitefish MT, 7:18:20
  • 8th - David Carner/Smokey, Louisville CO, 7:18:21
  • 9th - Mary Kuehster/Nugget, Castle Rock CO, 7:46:27
  • 10th - John Anderson/Buster, Pleasantville NY, 7:46:30
  • 11th - Caitlin Howard/Titus, Conifer CO, 7:46:36
  • 12th - Chris Westerman/Willy, Parker CO, 7:46:45
  • 13th - Curtis Imrie/Little Menokin Willie, Buena Vista CO, 9:06:45
  • 14th - Steve Indrehus/Earl, Dumont CO, 9:22:10
  • 15th - Bill Lee/Mr. Ziffel, Idaho Springs CO, approx 11:15:00
    Short Course
  • 1st - Rick Pedretti/Dakota, DeSoto WI, 2:11:21
  • 2nd - Steve Kuehster/Finnegan, Castle Rock CO, 2:11:23
  • 3rd - Joel Malander/Buck Wheat, Littleton CO, 2:11:46
  • 4th - Louise Kuehster/Pandora, Castle Rock CO, 2:11:48
  • 5th - John Vincent/Crazy Horse, Franktown CO, 2:11:52
  • 6th - Roger Pedretti/Laredo, LaCrosse WI, 2:26:38
  • 7th - Leah Nicholson/Turbo, Leadville CO, 2:45:25
  • 8th - Steve Hart/Stella, Arvada CO, 3:01:20
  • 9th - Trevor Walker/Comet, Conifer CO, 3:02:56
  • 10th - Graeme Duncan/Pritzy, Evergreen CO, 3:02:57
  • 11th - Tammy Pedretti/Samaritan, DeSoto WI, 3:08:23
  • 12th - K.C.Young/Dakota, Fort Collins,CO 3:08:29
  • 13th - Ralph Herzog/Ruby, Fairplay CO, 3:11:00
  • 14th - Randy Pedretti/Java, Algonquin IL, 3:15:13
  • 15th - Mike Vann/Cash, Manitou Spgs CO, 3:17:22
  • 16th - Ross Keller/The Famous Miss Bliss, Parker CO, 3:18:07
  • 17th - Heddie Hall/Koshare, Vail CO, 3:26:33
  • 18th - Dave TenEyck/Hutch, Leadville CO, 3:32:26
  • 19th - Nathalie Eddy/Big Chief, Leadville CO, 3:32:52
  • 20th - Sheri Thompson/Miss Maggie, Larkspur CO, 3:32:55
  • 21st - Greg Salvesen/Bandit, Boulder CO, 3:57:19
  • 22nd - Jon Davis/Bullwinkle, Fredrick CO, 3:58:32
  • 23rd - Bailey Wann/Moose, Highlands Ranch CO, 4:00:25
  • 24th - Tim Johnson/Jasper, Denver CO, 4:00:53
  • 25th - Greg Bradley/Nester, Littleton CO, 4:02:49
  • 26th - Patti Pedretti/Natasha, Algonquin IL, 4:02:50
  • 27th - Joanna Schwab/Doc, Colo Spgs CO, 4:03:08
  • 28th - Jen Dziuvenis/Guiness, Louisville CO, 4:05:48
  • 29th - Dr. Blair Smith/Apache, Larkspur CO, 4:08:46
  • 30th - Jennifer Poulton/Nova, Bayfield CO, 4:59:12
  • 31st - Sandi Wethington/Buttercup, Cincinnatti OH, 4:59:13
  • 32nd - Erica Payne/Thumper, Westminster CO, 5:28:14
  • 33rd - Annabel Saunders/Kona, Pleasantville NY, 5:28:38
  • 34th - Richard Emond/Jefferson, Canon City CO, 5:52:16
  • 35th - Emily Wann/Jethro, Highlands Ranch CO, 5:53:24
  • 36th - Kelly Schwab/Apache, Black Forest CO, 6:05:40
  • 37th - John Schwab/Piper, Black Forest CO, 6:05:41

Guess The Winning Time Ticket
  • Logan Prochazka, guessed 5:25:22

Llama Race
    Men's Division
  • 1st - Skyler Ryan 27.20
  • 2nd - Tanner Kemp 31.26
  • 3rd - Ryan Niko 32.01
    Women's Division
  • 1st - Amy Norhagen 35.76
  • 2nd - Shannon Niko 36.18
  • 3rd - Kaylie Prince 38.27
    Team Pack Race
  • 1st - Ron Nasman, Kristen Adache, Scott Nasman 39.45
  • 2nd - Jenny Kasten, Scott Kasten 41.48
  • 3rd - Adrienne Sadlak, Sara Armstrong 47.55

Parade Winners
  • Equestrian – Michael Headlee, Michael’s Mountain Maintenance
  • Vehicle – Park County Search and Rescue
  • Marching – The Reynold’s Gang
  • Float – Pooches Potty

Outhouse Winners
  • 1st Place – Epilog
  • 2nd Place – Team T
  • People's Choice – Mallory’s Racing Crapper

Kiddies Dog Race
    Junior Division (ages 7-9)
  • 1st - Kaylan Medina and Winston
  • 2nd - Ella Burns and Cubby
  • 3rd - Kellijet Murphrey and Pasternak
    Senior Division (ages 10-12)
  • 1st - Dylan Medina and Winston
  • 2nd - Piper Davis and Seneca
  • 3rd - Alyssa Davis and Dakota




 
2012 Winners
Pack Burro Race
    Long Course
  • 1st - George Zack/Jack, Broomfield CO, 5:25:28
  • 2nd - Hal Walter/Laredo, Westcliffe CO, 5:55:04
  • 3rd - Tracy Laughlin/Spike, Boulder CO, 7:42:16
  • 4th - Curtis Imrie/Full Tilt Boogie, Buena Vista CO, 8:10:32
  • 5th - Lindsay Lighthizer/McMurphy, Leadville CO, 8:10:33
  • 6th - Craig Kemp/Scratch, Montana, 9:06:09
  • 7th - David Carner/Big Chief, Louisville CO, 9:29:07
  • 8th - Chris Westerman/Willy, Parker CO, 9:34:06
  • 9th - Bill Lee/Masai, Idaho Springs CO
  • 10th - Jason Hudson/Bandit, Idaho Springs CO
    Short Course
  • 1st - Karen Thorpe/Kokomo, Salida CO, 2:09:28
  • 2nd - Steve Kuehster/ Finnegan, Castle Rock CO, 2:12:38
  • 3rd - Tim White/Zip, Vail CO, 2:12:55
  • 4th - Rick Pedretti/Dakota, DeSoto WI, 2:17:49
  • 5th - John Vincent/Crazy Horse, Franktown CO, 2:36:07
  • 6th - Roger Pedretti/Smokey, LaCrosse WI, 2:41:08
  • 7th - Louise Kuehster/Java, Castle Rock CO, 2:41:09
  • 8th - Jacob Benson/Willy, Fairplay CO, 2:41:10
  • 9th - Diane Vanderhoven/Stash, Highlands Ranch, 2:47:49
  • 10th - Trevor Walker/Comet, Conifer CO, 3:00:15
  • 11th - Graham Duncan/Pritzy, Evergreen CO, 3:00:16
  • 12th - Ralph Herzog/Nugget, Fairplay CO, 3:02:24
  • 13th - Adam Smehyl/Smokey, Florida, 3:06:07
  • 14th - Tammy Pedretti/Samaritan, WI, 3:15:50
  • 15th - Chris Bishop/Blaster, Colombus OH, 3:16:27
  • 16th - Camille Warner/Sabrina, Buena Vista CO, 3:16:30
  • 17th - Steve Hart/Stella, Arvada CO, 3:27:28
  • 18th - Ben LaForce/Alice, IL, 3:32:36
  • 19th - Garret LaForce/Buttercup, CO, 3:32:37
  • 20th - Steve Indrehus/Porter, Dumont CO, 3:33:50
  • 21st - Shelly Hall/Koshare, Vail CO, 3:46:38
  • 22nd - Cathy Lloyd/Claire, Grnwd Vill CO, 3:46:39
  • 23rd - Jeff LaForce/Doc, CO, 3:47:04
  • 24th - Emily Wann/Zeb, Highlands Ranch CO, 3:47:05
  • 25th - Brad Wann/Chief, Highlands Ranch CO, 3:48:36
  • 26th - Bethany Buchanon/Range, Denver CO, 3:49:08
  • 27th - Jeff Westensee/Amos, MI, 3:49:49
  • 28th - Kristine Simpson/Call, Glnwd Springs CO, 4:04:32
  • 29th - Scott Weagraff/Little Britches, Rifle CO, 4:04:33
  • 30th - Bryan Shane/Rita, Fairplay CO, 4:06:38
  • 31st - Ben Suljak/Jezebel, Fairplay CO, 4:06:39
  • 32nd - Cori Charvet/Ace, Conifer CO, 4:06:43
  • 33rd - Blair Smith/Apache, Larkspur CO, 4:47:08
  • 34th - Glenn Jones/Jasper, Highlands Ranch CO, 5:02:08
  • 35th - Bailey Wann/Moose, Highlands Ranch CO, 5:17:49
  • 36th - Caitlin Howard/Titus, Littleton CO, 5:18:33
  • 37th - Ross Keller/Guiness, Parker CO, 5:18:49
  • 38th - John Anderson/Kona, NY/ England, 5:18:51
  • 39th - Annabel Saunders/Candy, NY/England, 5:19:52
  • 40th - Stacy Smehyl/Natasha, Florida, 5:24:45
  • 41st - Richard Emond/Jefferson, Canon City CO, 5:28:32
  • 42nd - Ed Mighell/Patience, Denver CO, 5:40:49
  • 43rd - Judy Fithian/G W, Falcon CO, 5:40:50
  • 44th - Cheonho Yoon/Earl, Los Angeles CA , 5:49:13

Guess The Winning Time Ticket
  • Chet Halbleib, 5:25:28

Llama Race
    Men's Division
  • 1st - Ryan Niko, Time 30:06
  • 2nd - Skyler Erickson 30:04
  • 3rd - Ryan Niko 30:06
    Women's Division
  • 1st - Shannon Hessler 35:30
  • 2nd - Katherine Kemp 37:38
  • 3rd - Holly Batchchellen 38:27

Parade Winners
  • Equestrian - The Downare Family
  • Float - The Salvation Army
  • Marching - The Bella Donna Saloon Girls
  • Vehicle - Northwest Fire Department
  • Consolation prize - The Brownie Troop #3950

Outhouse Winners
  • 1st place - McCall's Park Bar
  • 2nd place - The Flying Outhouse
  • People's Choice - Snoopy's Poopy, South Park Medical Group

Kiddies Dog Race
    Junior Division
  • 1st - Dylan Medina with Winston
  • 2nd - Lucas Lacy with Jo Jo
  • 3rd - Elli Bevans with Breck
    Senior Division
  • 1st - Julia Bendorf with Roxy
  • 2nd - Kathryn Geottelman with Molly
  • 3rd - Sarah Pipitone with Candy

First Ass Up The Pass
  • George Zack/Jack

Lottery Prizes Awarded - Donated by Dale Fitting-Hand Hotel
  • George Zack
  • Chris Westerman
  • David Carner



 
2011 Winners
Pack Burro Race
    Long Course
  • 1st - Karen Thorpe & Kokomo, Salida CO, 5:41:50
  • 2nd - Jim Anderegg & Gus, Salida CO, 5:41:51
  • 3rd - Tom Sobal & Spike, Salida CO, 5:42:45
  • 4th - Justin Mock & Jack, Boulder CO, 7:50:02
  • 5th - Kyle Grey & Natasha, Port Dewar Ontario, 7:52:07
  • 6th - Rick Pedretti & Dakota, DeSoto WI, 8:10:00
  • 7th - Curtis Imrie & Full Tilt Boogie, Buena Vista CO, 8:11:11
  • 8th - Lindsay Lighthizer & Jewell, Leadville CO, 8:11:12
  • 9th - Jason Hudson & Mr. Ziffel, Boise ID, 11:13:04
  • 10th - Richard Emond & Koshare, Canon City CO, 12:43:55
    Short Course
  • 1st - Barb Dolan & Chuggs, Buena Vista CO, 2:09:47
  • 2nd - Steve Kuehster & Finnegan, Castle Rock CO, 2:09:54
  • 3rd - John Vincent & Crazy Horse, Franktown CO, 2:10:07
  • 4th - Diane Vanderhoven & Staash, Highlands Ranch CO, 2:38:58
  • 5th - Hal Walter & Cash, Westcliffe CO, 2:50:12
  • 6th - Tony White & Mordecai, Manitou Springs CO, 2:50:14
  • 7th - Steve Hart & Vern, Arvada CO, 2:52:08
  • 8th - Tracy Laughlin & Stella, Boulder CO, 2:52:11
  • 9th - Roger Pedretti & Samaritan, LaCrosse WI, 2:53:27
  • 10th - Ross Keller & Guiness, Parker CO, 3:11:30
  • 11th - Mike Vann & Laredo, Manitou Springs CO, 3:14:29
  • 12th - Ty Stevens & Thumper, Asheville NC, 3:20:34
  • 13th - Travis Gaddis & Zeb, Prarie Village KS, 3:20:36
  • 14th - Brian Metzler & Vernon, Boulder CO, 3:52:05
  • 15th - Greg Bradley & Nestor, 3:58:06
  • 16th - Brad Wann & Marsha, Highlands Ranch CO, 3:58:26
  • 17th - Blair Smith & Jasper, Larkspur CO, 4:24:34
  • 18th - Renee Fisher & Call, Rifle CO, 4:27:02
  • 19th - Scott Weagraff & Little Britches, Rifle CO, 4:27:04
  • 20th - Bill Lee & Smokey, Idaho Springs CO, 5:01:29
  • 21st - Charles Scheibe & Stormy, Denver CO, 5:14:08
  • 22nd - Barbara Franzen & Bambi, Denver CO, 5:14:09
  • 23rd - Ellen Pedretti & Ruby, LaCrosse WI, 5:32:26
  • 24th - Randy Pedretti & Java, Algonquin IL, 5:32:28
  • 25th - Shelly Hall & Patience, Vail CO, 5:47:30
Burro Days image
2011 Long Course Winner - Karen Thorpe & Kokomo. Jim Anderegg & Gus in 2nd. (Photo by Donna Alcorn)

Burro Days image
2011 Short Course Winner - Barb Dolan & Chugs (Photo by Julie Bullock)

Burro Days image
2011 Short and Long Course Winners - Barb Dolan and Karen Thorpe (Photo by Julie Bullock)



Besting Previous Year's Time
  • Karen Thorpe of Salida Colorado, 5:41:50

Guess The Winning Time Ticket
  • Robert Keltch of Bennett Colorado, 5:41:51

Llama Race
    Men's Division
  • 1st - Craig Kemp, Time 33:04
  • 2nd - David Hudson, Time 33:05
  • 3rd - Zac Johnson, Time 33:14
    Women's Division
  • 1st - Lisa Miller, Time 33:34
  • 2nd - Kirsten Schularick, Time 40:25
  • 3rd - Kelsey Poos Benson, Time 41:35
    Top Three Llamas
  • 1st - Tal, owner Vicky Foster, Allens Park CO
  • 2nd - Sunrise, owner Comanche Creek Llamas, Strasburg CO
  • 3rd - Lester, owner Corral Creek Llamas, Kremmling CO
Parade Winners
  • Equestrian - Boots & Spurs 4H Horse Club
  • Float - South Park Salvation Army
  • Marching - South Park High School Cheerleaders
  • Vehicle - The Downare Family
Outhouse Winners
  • 1st - Freelance Foundations "Permanent Erection" (Ryan Saleck, Lisa Lynn, Kyle Campling, Connor Sims & Zack Miller)
  • 2nd - "Back Door Trotters" (Spencer Esch, Mike Davis, Lisa Davis, Sarah Stone & Kyle Kessler)
  • 3rd - "South Park Locals" (Val Cady, Mike Stone, Kelly Rose)
  • People's Choice - The "Princess and the Potty" (Katie Hoy, Mike Kuskie, Dean Butler, Stephanie Butler & Kimberly Butler)
Kiddies Dog Race
    Juniors
  • 1st - Piper Davis & Cenica
  • 2nd - Dylon Medina & Winston
  • 3rd - Colby Borchard & Tucker
    Seniors
  • 1st - Morgan Payne & Bailey
  • 2nd - Kathryn Goettleman & Molly
  • 3rd - Jake Borchard & Anney



 
2010 Winners
Pack Burro Race
    Long Course
  • 1st - Bobby Lewis & Wellstone, 5:56:23
  • 2nd - Karen Thorpe, 5:56:24
  • 3rd - Jim Anderegg, 5:56:25
    Short Course
  • Tie for 1st - John Vincent, Steve Kuehster, 2:11:01
  • 3rd - Diane Vanderkoeven
Burro Days image
2010 Long Course Winner - Bobby Lewis & Wellstone (Photo by Julie Bullock)


Burro Days image
2010 Short Course Winners - Tied for 1st in the 2010 Short Course - John Vincent & Crazy Horse and Steve Kuester & Finnegan (Photo by Julie Bullock)



Guess The Winning Time Ticket
  • Kristy Gould, 5:56:14

Llama Race
    Men's Results
  • 1st - Zac, Time 32.39
  • 2nd - Ty, Time 33.00
  • 3rd - Jesse, Time 37.17
Parade Winners
  • Equestrian - Emma and Sara Naylor
  • Marching - South Park Mountain Men
  • Float - Boys and Girls Club of South Park
  • Vehicle - Gerrits Kasper and the Salvation Army



 
2009 Winners
Pack Burro Race
    Long Course
  • 1st - Bobby Lewis, Wellstone, 5:33:42
  • 2nd - Hal Walter, Laredo, 5:33:44
  • 3rd - Karen Thorpe, Dakota 6:05:32
  • 4th - Curtis Imrie, Full Tilt Boogie, 7:05:42
  • 5th - Mary Kuchster, Nugget, 7:35:46
  • 6th - Ross Keller, Guiness, 7:35:48
  • 7th - Bill Lee, Jack, 7:36:35
  • 8th - Don Mann, Chuggs, 9:23:03
    Short Course
  • 1st - John Vincent, Crazy Horse, 2:09:53
  • 2nd - Barb Dolan, Willy, 2:10:07
  • 3rd - Diane Vanderkoven, Vernon, 2:22:33
  • 4th - Jim Mykleby, Sabina, 2:22:45
  • 5th - Roger Podretti, Samaritan, 2:23:48
  • 6th - Kevin Mastin, Mordecai, 2:43:05
  • 7th - Ralph Herzog, Ruby, 2:44:00
  • 8th - Chris Cook, Nestor, 2:48:24

Burro Days image
Pack Burro Race Winners Bobby Lewis & John Vincent (Photo by Julie Bullock)


Guess The Winning Time Ticket
  • Scott Bullock from Fairplay, 5:33:42 (exact guess!)

Llama Race
    Men's Results
  • 1st - Dan Hudson, Time 32.39
  • 2nd - Chris Hudson, Time 33.00
  • 3rd - Paul Hudson, Time 37.17
    Women's Results
  • 1st - Desiree Dutt, Time 38.44
  • 2nd - Stacy Allen, Time 39.11
  • 3rd - Kathryn Kemp, Time 39.39

Parade Winners
  • Equestrian - C & M Outfitters
  • Marching - South Park High School Cheerleaders
  • Floats - Shorty's Family
  • Vehicles - 1940 Ford Truck



 
2008 Winners
Pack Burro Race
    Long Course
  • 1st - Bobby Lewis, Wellstone, 5:47:39
  • 2nd - Hal Walter, Laredo, 5:47:53
  • 3rd - Barb Dolan, Dakota, 6:07:15
  • 4th - Curtis Imrie, Full Tilt, 7:01:56
  • 5th - Jim Mykelby, Mordecai, 7:02:00
  • 6th - Roger Pedretti, Samaritan, 7:16:32
  • 7th - Don Mann, Smokey, 8:08:24
  • 8th - Steve Kuehster, Finnegan, 8:08:28
    Short Course
  • 1st - John Vincent, Crazy Horse, 2:15:25
  • 2nd - Kevin Mastin, Pilgrim, 2:15:30
  • 3rd - Karen Thorpe, Java, 2:26:07
  • 4th - Diane Vanderhoeven, Chuggs, 2:35:43
  • 5th - Mary Kuehster, Nugget, 2:58:03

Guess The Winning Time Ticket
  • Corlie Halbleib from Placer Valley, 5:47:39

Parade Winners
  • Equestrian winner - C & M Outfitters
  • Marching winner - Park County Sheriff's Office Honor Guard
  • Vehicle winner - South Park 4 x 4 Club
  • Float winner - South Park High School Cheerleaders



 
2007 Winners
Pack Burro Race
    Long Course
  • 1st - Hal Walters 5:44:29
  • 2nd - Curtis Imrie 6:09:21
  • 3rd - Lynette Clemmons 6:11:19
  • Tie for 4th - Roger Pedretti, Don Mann, Ralph Herzog 7:41:47
  • 5th - Bill Lee
    Short Course
  • 1st - John Vincent 2:06:41
  • 2nd - Barb Dolan 2:06:41.2
  • 3rd - Karen Thorpe 2:13:32
  • 4th - Steve Kuehster 2:31:10
  • 5th - Kendra Jeremello 2:33:29

Guess The Winning Time Ticket (A tie)
  • Jerry Skrzynear from Walsenburg, Colorado 5:45:03
  • Scott Bullock from Fairplay, Colorado 5:45:03

Llama Race
  • 1st - Craig Kemp, Tony from Comanche Creek Llamas, 32.30.16
  • 2nd - Jason Hudson, Sunrise from Comanche Creek Llamas, 32.30.30
  • 3rd - Michael Orser, Lester from Kaltenbaugh Llamas, 35.20.13

Parade
  • Equestrian - U.S. Forest Service Pack String Team
  • Marching - South Park High School Cheerleaders
  • Vehicle - South Park 4 x 4 Club
  • Float - Jefferson Real Estate/Grace Church
  • Honorable Mention - South Park Boys and Girls Club

2018   2017   2016   2015   2014   2013   2012   2011   2010   2009   2008   2007  




Please submit any corrections to the Town of Fairplay at jbullock@fairplayco.us




(Top of Page)